Cape Fear Public Authority North Carolina

Go To Search
 

View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

North 3rd Streetscape

Watch Video

Update 8/10/12  

Operations associated with the full transfer shutdown, scheduled to take place on Saturday, August 18, 2012, will begin at 7:00 a.m. and are expected to be completed by 5:00 p.m. The contractor, hired by the City of Wilmington, will be tying in newly installed water lines as part of the ongoing 3rd Street Improvement Project.  

During the time of this scheduled shutdown, customers may experience loss of pressure or water; residents in the affected area will be under a precautionary boil water advisory which will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service is returned to normal.  Therefore, CFPUA advises that when water service is restored, residents in the area boil their water prior to human consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Human consumption includes all water used for cooking, making ice, drink mixing, food preparation, hand washing, or other means of consumption. Residents should vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking or cooking.

Establishments regulated by the New Hanover County Health Department should refer to the county’s website or contact the County Health Department for more information.

Additional notification will be posted on our website and customers will be notified when testing is completed, typically within 24 hours, and service is returned to normal.

The North 3rd Street Improvement Project is a joint project between the City of Wilmington and CFPUA. It involves replacement of water and sewer lines, the placement of power and other utilities underground, and new street paving, sidewalks, curbs, crosswalks, street furnishings, lighting and traffic signals. More information about this joint project can be found here or http://www.wilmingtonnc.gov/public_services/construction_projects/capital_projects/north_3rd_street.aspx

Update 6/26/12
As part of ongoing renovations in conjunction with the 3rd Street Improvement Project, and in preparation of a water main transfer from an old main to a new one in 3rd Street, water crews will be conducting a practice shutdown on Thursday, June 28.  During the practice shutdown, crews will be turning and testing valves.  Water valves are located and tested for functionality and to help determine the number of customers that will be affected during the actual transfer that is to occur in the future.  While the practice exercise is being performed, it’s possible that customers in the vicinity of N. 3rd between Hanover & Davis Sts. (including areas on Front and 4th Sts.) may experience loss in pressure or total loss of water for a short period.  All testing is expected to be complete by the end of the business day but exercises may resume next week.

The full transfer shutdown is scheduled to take place at the end of July whereby contractors will be switching service from the old main to the new main. Additional information will be forthcoming.

Update 3/1/12
Boil Water Advisory Rescinded

Update 2/24/12  

Operations associated with the full transfer shutdown, scheduled to take place on Tuesday, February 28, 2012, will begin at 6:30 p.m. and are expected to be completed by 6:00 a.m. Wednesday, February 29, 2012. The contractor, hired by the City of Wilmington, will be tying in newly installed water lines as part of the ongoing 3rd Street Improvement Project.  CFPUA staff have hand delivered notices to affected customers as indicated on the attached map.

During the time of this scheduled shutdown, customers may experience loss of pressure or water; residents in the affected area will be under a precautionary boil water advisory which will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service is returned to normal. Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system. Therefore, CFPUA advises that when water service is restored, residents in the area boil their water prior to human consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Human consumption includes all water used for cooking, making ice, drink mixing, food preparation, hand washing, or other means of consumption. Residents should vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking or cooking.

Establishments regulated by the New Hanover County Health Department should refer to the county’s website or contact the County Health Department for more information.

Additional notification will be posted on our website and customers will be notified when testing is completed, typically within 24 hours, and service is returned to normal.

The North 3rd Street Improvement Project is a joint project between the City of Wilmington and CFPUA. It involves replacement of water and sewer lines, the placement of power and other utilities underground, and new street paving, sidewalks, curbs, crosswalks, street furnishings, lighting and traffic signals. The project is  expected to be completed in the summer of 2012. Read more about this joint project on our Engineering Projects page and on the City of Wilmington website.

View Map

UPDATE 12/19/11:     Operations associated with a full transfer shutdown/system tie-in is scheduled to take place on Wednesday, December 21, 2011, beginning at 6:00 p.m. and is expected to be completed by 6:00 a.m. Thursday, December 22, 2011. The contractor, hired by the City of Wilmington, will be tying in newly installed water lines as part of the ongoing 3rd Street Improvement Project.  Tie-ins will be completed in the 100 & 200 blocks of N. 3rd St.; 200 & 300 blocks of Grace St.; and 200 & 300 blocks of Chestnut St.

During the time of this scheduled shutdown, customers may experience loss of pressure or water; residents in the affected area will be under a precautionary boil water advisory which will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service is returned to normal. Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system. Therefore, CFPUA advises that when water service is restored, residents in the area boil their water prior to human consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Human consumption includes all water used for cooking, making ice, drink mixing, food preparation, hand washing, or other means of consumption. Residents should vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking or cooking.  Precautionary notices will be hand delivered to affected customers. Establishments regulated by the New Hanover County Health Department should refer to the county’s website or contact the County Health Department for more information. 

MAP of affected area
Boil Water Precautionary Advisory 



News Release – CFPUA Practice System Shutdown – 3rd St. Improvement Project
December 15, 2011

CFPUA crews will be exercising valves and facilitating a practice shut down in the area of Grace to Red Cross Sts. and 2nd to 4th Sts.  The  practice shutdown is in preparation of the permanent connections related to the ongoing 3rd Street Improvement Project. Customers within the identified perimeter may experience fluctuations in pressure or slight discoloration during this operation; however, crews do not anticipate any loss of service.  Customers that do experience discoloration are advised to run the cold water for approximately 3 to 5 minutes to allow the lines to clear.  If after five minutes the water does not clear up, report the problem to CFPUA’s Water Quality Unit at 332-6738.

Crews expect the operation to be complete early this afternoon.

View Map


Update 12/6/11:   ADVISORY RESCINDED The precautionary boil water advisory for residents in the area of the 3rd Street Streetscape Project has been rescinded.  All samples collected for the area have been analyzed and found to be absent of bacteria. The system can resume normal operation. 

Update 12/5/11:   The system tie has been completed and the system shutdown associated with this portion of the project was successful.  Residents in the affected area will remain under a precautionary boil water advisory until water quality testing is complete and service is returned to normal.  Test samples were collected this morning and require a 24-hour incubation period.  Results will be available tomorrow morning and will determined if service in this area can resume normal operations.

Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system. Therefore, CFPUA advises that residents in the area boil their water prior to human consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Human consumption includes all water used for cooking, making ice, drink mixing, food preparation, hand washing, or other means of consumption. Residents should vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking or cooking. Establishments regulated by the New Hanover County Health Department should refer to the county’s website or contact the County Health Department for more information.

Additional notification will be posted on our website and customers will be notified when testing is completed, typically within 24 hours, and service is returned to normal.

Update 12/2/11:  Operations associated with a full transfer shutdown, scheduled to take place on Sunday, December 4, 2011, will begin at 10:00 p.m. and is expected to be completed by 8:00 a.m. Monday, December 5, 2011. The contractor, hired by the City of Wilmington, will be tying in newly installed water lines as part of the ongoing 3rd Street Improvement Project.  During the time of this scheduled shutdown, customers may experience loss of pressure or water; residents in the affected area will be under a precautionary boil water advisory which will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service is returned to normal. Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system. Therefore, CFPUA advises that when water service is restored, residents in the area boil their water prior to human consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Human consumption includes all water used for cooking, making ice, drink mixing, food preparation, hand washing, or other means of consumption. Residents should vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking or cooking. Establishments regulated by the New Hanover County Health Department should refer to the county’s website or contact the County Health Department for more information.

Additional notification will be posted on our website and customers will be notified when testing is completed, typically within 24 hours, and service is returned to normal. 

Boil Water Advisory
Map of Affected Area

Update 9/13/11:  Beginning Thursday (9/15) morning, cars travelling on Princess Street will not be able to cross North 3rd Street. This closure will remain in effect 24 hours per day for approximately one week. North 3rd street will remain open but Princess Street will be closed in the 3rd Street intersection while crews install water and sewer mains as part of the North 3rd Street Improvement Project. Signs at Second and Fourth Streets will inform motorists that the road ahead (Princess Street) is closed and only local traffic should enter the adjacent block. There will be no formal detour in place. Motorists will be able to cross North 3rd Street at any of the adjacent intersections. For more information, see www.wilmingtonnc.gov/North3rd.

Update 8/31/11:
  Market Street at 3rd St. down to one lane next several nights
Tonight beginning at 8 p.m., the Market Street intersection at 3rd Street will be narrowed to one lane. It will be restored to two lanes by 6 a.m. Wednesday morning. This pattern of night work will continue for several nights in this intersection as crews work to install new water and sewer lines as part of the North 3rd Street Improvement Project. A flag-person will be in the intersection overnight to direct traffic. For more information, see www.wilmingtonnc.gov/North3rd.


Update 8/24/11:
  As of today, there are NO LEFT TURNS off of 3rd Street at the Princess and Chestnut intersections. This change was made to alleviate the congestion that is being caused by motorists attempting to make these left turns. Find out more about this project on the City of Wilmington’s project page

Update 8/15/11:  On Monday, August 15, North 3rd Street will begin operating with one lane in either direction between Market Street and Chestnut Street. Tapering to this configuration will occur between Dock and Market on the South and between Grace and Chestnut on the North. East-West traffic in the Market Street intersection will also be narrowed to one lane in either direction. Beginning Monday, August 15, there will be no on-street parking between Market and Chestnut Streets. Parking meters are being temporarily removed in this area. Refurbished meters will be returned to the area when construction is complete. 

Posted July 11, 2011

The Cape Fear Public Utility Authority and the City of Wilmington will be working in partnership to make significant improvements to the streetscape of N. 3rd Street in downtown Wilmington.  The streetscape project will include: replacement of aging water and sewer pipes, conversion of overhead utilities to underground and renovation of streetscape to include street paving and sidewalks, curbs, crosswalks, street furnishings, lighting, traffic signals, and plantings.  The City of Wilmington and CFPUA’s collaboration will, in effort, minimize disruptions to N. 3rd Street businesses. 

This streetscape project will begin at the intersection of N. 3rd Street at Market Street and extend north to Davis and N. Front Streets.  Work is scheduled to take place Monday through Friday from 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Some night and weekend work will occur, as necessary. Construction is scheduled to begin in late July 2011 and is expected to be completed in June 2012.       

Aging water and sewer pipes (that in some instances are more than 100 years old) will be replaced in this area. The project will also convert overhead utilities to underground which reduces potential for damage from storm events and will be more aesthetically pleasing. This project will improve a major gateway corridor into the city and make downtown more accessible and pedestrian friendly.

Motorists and pedestrians travelling in this area can expect temporary traffic disruptions and/or detours. 

  • Traffic on North Third Street will be temporarily shifted to the east side while underground utility work is being performed.  
  • Work will proceed a couple blocks at a time from Market St up to Davis/N Front St. 
  • Temporary traffic detours to side streets may be needed at some points during construction, especially during new pavement installation. 
  • Intersections will remain partially open whenever possible.
  • Sidewalks directly in front of buildings will be replaced, however access will remain open.
  • Temporary structures may be used at times. 

View Map

For more information on this project:
  • City of Wilmington at (910) 341-5897.
  • City of Wilmington Project Page
  • Mike Naklicki, City Project Manager, 341-5890
  • Jamison Fair, CFPUA Project Manager, 332-6633

Payment Center & Administrative Offices: 235 Government Center Drive Wilmington, NC 28403
Customer Service: (910) 332-6550 Fax: (910) 332-6352 Water/Sewer Emergencies: (910) 332-6565
Payment Center: 305 Chestnut Street Wilmington, NC
home Home   |   email page Email Page   |   print page Print Page   |   rss feed RSS Feed   |   Site Map   |   Accessibility   |   Copyright Notices   |   Powered by CivicPlus